Privacy policy Atelier Mestdagh

Your privacy is important to us. Our policy describes how we collect, process, transfer, secure and store your data. We are responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy declaration.

Our business details:

Atelier Mestdagh BVBA
Koolsteeg 22 – 9000 Ghent

E: info@ateliermestdagh.be
T: +32 (0)9 223 41 29
KBO: VAT: BE 0896 225 659

The personal data we process

We process your personal data when you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.
Here is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First name and surname
– E-mail address
– Phone number
– Internet browser and device type

How we secure personal data

We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and illegal changes. If you feel that your data is not satisfactorily secured or there are indications that it has been misused, please contact us for clarification.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or carers. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is under the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data relating to their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, please contact us by e-mail. We will then delete this information.

The goal and basis for processing personal data

We process your personal data for the following goals:

– To send our newsletter and/or advertising folder
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to provide our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– We analyse your behaviour on the website so that we can improve the website and our range of products and services to your preferences.

You are not required to provide your personal data. However, it will obviously be impossible to provide certain services if you refuse to accept our data processing.

How long we keep personal data

We do not keep your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We apply the following terms for the following (categories) of personal data:

Your data is kept for as long as you are our customer.

When you are no longer a customer, personal data is deleted within 12 months, except for the data we are legally required to keep, such as invoices and bookkeeping documents.

In the case of a prospect, the personal data is deleted 3 months after the last contact.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We only share data with third parties and only if this is necessary for implementing our agreement with you or to fulfil a legal requirement.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time.

You can find all the information about the cookies we use in our detailed cookie policy on this website.

Viewing, editing or deleting data

You have the right to view, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw consent or object to us processing your personal data, and you have the right of data portability. That means that you may request us to send the personal data that we have in a computer file to you, or another organisation designated by you.

You may request to view, rectify, erase, transfer your personal data or withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data by sending us an e-mail.

To be sure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID, whether by e-mail or by post to our registered office, accompanied by a copy of your ID

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

We also draw your attention to the possibility to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Committee: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be